Get started11 Beech Road is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 4FA). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 47.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 96% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2019 for £112,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 40 m² it's 24.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 31 EPCs).
11 Beech Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for 11 Beech Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 22 years.
£112,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 11 Beech Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,813
Street avg £1,800
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 July 2019Most recent
£112,500
+8.2%over 11 years17 August 2007
£103,950
+31.6%over 1 year30 September 2005
£79,000
+216.0%over 8 years5 September 1997
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 4FA: £116,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
TA6 4TD
Wilkins Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Bridgwater College Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.