Get started4 Beech Road is a semi-detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 4FA). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2013) returns an A (score 92), the top energy band on the EPC scale. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in November 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 70 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 sits 282% above the 2000 sale of £59,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£80/sq ft) was about 41.3% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Beech Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Aug 2023
Erection of rear conservatory and bay window to front elevation
4 Beech Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£59,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 4 Beech Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£856
Street avg £1,963
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

7 November 2000Most recent
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 4FA: £116,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
TA6 4GQ
Wilkins Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Bridgwater College Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB