Get started3 Almond Tree Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 4EB). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 821 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 sits 53.8% above the 2009 sale of £125,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 27.6% below the postcode norm.
3 Almond Tree Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jun 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 4 years.
£125,500
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 3 Almond Tree Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,645
Street avg £2,918
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

8 October 2009Most recent
£125,500
+7.3%over 4 years29 July 2005
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 4EB: £219,950 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TA6 4XE
Almond Tree Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St John and St Francis Church School. 13 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.1dB