Get started20 Almond Tree Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 4EB). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£393/sq ft) was about 97.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it's 26.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 15 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Sold March 2024 for £220,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jun 2025
20 Almond Tree Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 28 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 28 years.
20 Almond Tree Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,231
Street avg £2,719
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

22 March 2024Most recent
£220,000
+39.2%over 7 years7 March 2017
£158,000
+5.3%over 1 year14 October 2015
£150,000
+124.0%over 15 years10 August 2000
£66,950
+80.9%over 4 years31 January 1996
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 4EB: £205,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
TA6 4TD
Almond Tree Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St John and St Francis Church School. 13 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.