Get started23 Apple Tree Close is a semi-detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 4DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (January 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 sits 53.9% above the 2015 sale of £141,000. 11 years since the last transfer (April 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 15 years.
£141,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 15 years.
23 Apple Tree Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,659
Street avg £1,822
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 April 2015Most recent
£141,000
+4.4%over 3 years2 September 2011
£135,000
+5.5%over 5 years24 March 2006
£127,950
+106.4%over 5 years7 April 2000
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 4DZ: £169,950 (2021–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Apple Tree Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St John and St Francis Church School. 14 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.