Get started7 Cavalier Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 3WF). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2020) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good. Main heating runs on electricity. At 42 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–98 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
It hasn't traded since September 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (64 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 27.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
7 Cavalier Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£104,070
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 7 Cavalier Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,478
Street avg £1,978
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2006Most recent
£104,070
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 3WF: £140,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
TA6 3HH
Coleridge Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Northgate Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB