Get started9 Cavalier Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 3WF). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. At 48 m² this is the 7th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–98 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 25 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 57.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £145,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 48 m² it's 25.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 24 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
9 Cavalier Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 18 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 9 Cavalier Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,021
Street avg £1,953
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 November 2024Most recent
£145,000
+24.5%over 7 years19 May 2017
£116,500
+3.6%over 10 years27 November 2006
£112,500
+12.5%over 6 months26 May 2006
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 3WF: £132,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
TA6 3HH
Coleridge Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Northgate Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.