Get started10 Alexandra Road is a mid-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 3HE). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 79.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £310,000.
10 Alexandra Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 26 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 10 Alexandra Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,313
Street avg £1,798
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2023Most recent
£310,000
+68.9%over 8 years6 March 2015
£183,500
+7.9%over 10 years16 April 2004
£170,000
+216.3%over 7 years13 December 1996
£53,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 3HE: £310,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
Malt Shovel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Westover Green Community School and Autism Centre. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.