Get started37 Blake Court is a one-bedroom detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 3FH). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft) and council tax band A. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. At 69 m² this is the 16th smallest of 37 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–88 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £207,500 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
37 Blake Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.5% per year over 6 years.
£207,500
Growth on file: -1.5% per year over 6 years.
On years held, 37 Blake Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,007
Street avg £3,009
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 70 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

3 November 2022Most recent
£207,500
-8.6%over 5 years30 November 2016
£227,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 3FH: £194,950 (2024–2023).
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 7 years
TA6 3TW
Magistrates Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Northgate Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.