Get startedOrchard Buildings is a property in Bridgwater (TA6 3EL). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2016) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 sits 96% above the 2016 sale of £123,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 38.4% below the postcode norm. Last sold in February 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
Orchard Buildings's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2026
Orchard Buildings valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£123,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, Orchard Buildings stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,103
Street avg £2,214
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 59 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

10 February 2016Most recent
£123,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 3EL: £145,000 (2020–2016).
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 10 years
TA6 3NP
High Street 1 — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Northgate Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB