Get startedHomecastle House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 3DL). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2019) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 41 m² this is the 19th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in Homecastle House, where floor areas span 36–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 sits 53.6% above the 2023 sale of £69,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 68.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £69,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
Homecastle House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Homecastle House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 21 years.
£69,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 21 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Homecastle House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,683
Street avg £1,399
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Watsons Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

21 April 2023Most recent
£69,000
+27.8%over 2 years19 November 2020
£54,000
+20.0%over 4 years18 March 2016
£45,000
-8.2%over 13 years21 June 2002
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 3DL: £170,800 (2024–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
TA6 3NP
Closest school
0.2 km
Northgate Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.