Get started15 Chandos Street is an end-of-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 3DL). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 84.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² the property is well over the postcode median (41 m² across 37 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £172,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2013.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 10 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 10 years.
15 Chandos Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,960
Street avg £1,868
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Watsons Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2023Most recent
£172,500
+118.4%over 10 years28 February 2013
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 3DL: £117,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
TA6 3JB
Closest school
0.2 km
Northgate Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB