Get startedHomecastle House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 3DL). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2015) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 38 m² this is the 7th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in Homecastle House, where floor areas span 36–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £104,000 sits 76.3% above the 2021 sale of £59,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 46.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2021 for £59,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
Homecastle House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2025
Homecastle House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£104,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 23 years.
£59,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for Homecastle House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,553
Street avg £1,404
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Watsons Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

1 April 2021Most recent
£59,000
+23.5%over 4 years25 April 2016
£47,770
+73.7%over 17 years22 January 1999
£27,500
+41.0%over 1 year28 November 1997
£19,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 3DL: £117,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
TA6 3NP
Closest school
0.2 km
Northgate Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.