Get startedHomecastle House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 3DL). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 41 m² this is the 19th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in Homecastle House, where floor areas span 36–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since February 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 358.3% above the 2000 sale of £24,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£54/sq ft) was about 47.8% below the postcode norm.
Homecastle House's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.6% per year over 5 years.
£24,000
Growth on file: -1.6% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², Homecastle House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£585
Street avg £1,441
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Watsons Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

16 February 2000Most recent
£24,000
-7.5%over 4 years24 March 1995
£25,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 3DL: £117,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
TA6 3NP
Closest school
0.2 km
Northgate Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.