Get started13 King Square is a six-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 3DG). It has a recorded floor area of 314 m² (around 3380 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 73.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 314 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. A recent sale: £500,000 in February 2025.
13 King Square's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 13 King Square has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£479,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2025Most recent
£500,000
+235.6%over 13 years17 March 2011
£149,000
-25.5%over 7 years7 April 2003
£200,000
+64.5%over 4 years25 March 1999
£121,600
Median price across the last 3 sales in TA6 3DG: £204,000 (2022–2003).
TA6 3HE
Bridgwater DRT — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Northgate Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB