Get started3 Greenhill Mead is a detached house in Somerton (TA11 7AB). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £420,000 is 21.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 208.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £345,000 in October 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 3 Greenhill Mead has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.9% per year over 22 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 12.9% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 3 Greenhill Mead runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,520
Street avg £1,906
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

19 October 2020Most recent
£345,000
+29.0%over 17 years21 March 2003
£267,500
+80.1%over 4 years1 February 1999
£148,500
+560.0%over 9 months11 May 1998
£22,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 7AB: £350,000 (2024–2005).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
White Hart — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
King Ina Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.