Get startedMaesyllan is a detached house in Talybont (SY24 5HH). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 942 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an F (score 23), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in December 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 sits 464.4% above the 2000 sale of £36,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£39/sq ft) was about 77.5% below the postcode norm. At 87 m² it sits well below the postcode median (154 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Maesyllan's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2018
Latest sale on Maesyllan was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£36,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Maesyllan runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£417
Street avg £1,844
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tal-y-bont Primary School — bus stop.
1 December 2000Most recent
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SY24 5HH: £312,000 (2021–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year