Get startedGlanceulan is a detached house in Talybont (SY24 5HH). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows an F (score 25), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Across 2008–2021, sale prices here grew -0.2% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £425,000 is 36.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 176.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2021 for £312,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Glanceulan's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Glanceulan has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of a single-storey extension to existing dwelling
Glanceulan's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.2% per year over 13 years.
£312,000
Growth on file: -0.2% per year over 13 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Glanceulan lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,197
Street avg £1,488
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tal-y-bont Primary School — bus stop.
5 May 2021Most recent
£312,000
-2.5%over 12 years22 July 2008
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SY24 5HH: £150,050 (2021–2001).
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year