Get started59 Fabian Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 7TY). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£911/sq ft) was about 112% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £1,500,000 — fresh data. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
59 Fabian Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear extension at second floor level, on top of existing back addition to include Juliette balcony; erection of a single storey rear extension, to the side of the existing back addition.
59 Fabian Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£1,475,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 29 years.
£1,500,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 59 Fabian Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,804
Street avg £7,985
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shorrolds Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear extension at second floor level over part of the existing back addition.
4 April 2025Most recent
£1,500,000
+7.1%over 11 years14 June 2013
£1,400,000
+105.9%over 3 years28 August 2009
£680,000
+316.8%over 13 years19 July 1996
£163,150
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 7TY: £1,342,500 (2023–2020).
17 Fabian Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2023
39 Fabian Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Feb 2023
3 Fabian Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2022
19b Fabian Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2021
1 Fabian Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2020
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
SW6 7JN
Closest school
0.2 km
St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School. 67 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.