Get started19 Chaldon Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 7NH). It has a recorded floor area of 180 m² (around 1938 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,603,000 is 36.4% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£606/sq ft) was about 23.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 180 m² the property is well over the postcode median (120 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in October 2012. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
19 Chaldon Road has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey extension on top of the existing back addition, at second floor level
Price for 19 Chaldon Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£1,603,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 16 years.
£1,175,000
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 19 Chaldon Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,528
Street avg £7,514
Floor Area
180 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hannell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension, to the side and rear of the existing back addition
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 October 2012Most recent
£1,175,000
+158.2%over 6 years3 March 2006
£455,000
+24.7%over 4 years24 August 2001
£365,000
+78.0%over 4 years15 November 1996
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 7NH: £1,283,000 (2025–2022).
23a Chaldon Road London
Sold Mar 2025
1 Chaldon Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2024
63a Chaldon Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2024
15 Chaldon Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2023
49 Chaldon Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
SW6 7JN
Closest school
0.2 km
Sir John Lillie Primary School. 63 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.