Get started13 Bishops Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 7AA). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,060/sq ft) was about 98.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 138 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold March 2022 for £1,575,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
13 Bishops Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear extension at second floor level, on top of existing back addition
Latest sale on 13 Bishops Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,583,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.8% per year over 9 years.
£1,575,000
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 9 years.
13 Bishops Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£11,413
Street avg £9,126
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shorrolds Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear roof extension; Erection of a single storey rear extension, to the side of the existing back addition; replacement of widow in rear elevation of existing back addition at first floor level with french doors and Juliet balcony.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 March 2022Most recent
£1,575,000
+142.3%over 8 years31 July 2013
£650,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 7AA: £1,180,000 (2025–2022).
17 Bishops Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2025
1 Bishops Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2025
15 Bishops Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2022
31a Bishops Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2022
Ground Floor Flat 1 Bishops Road London
Sold May 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year