Get started9 Langthorne Street is a mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 6JT). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£920/sq ft) was about 99.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 157 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in September 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Aug 2023
Price for 9 Langthorne Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£1,629,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.3% per year over 18 years.
£1,555,000
Growth on file: 12.3% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 9 Langthorne Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,904
Street avg £9,859
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fulham Cemetery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

29 September 2014Most recent
£1,555,000
+196.2%over 14 years25 February 2000
£525,000
+43.8%over 2 years20 June 1997
£365,000
+89.1%over 9 months26 September 1996
£193,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 6JT: £865,000 (2024–2019).
53 Langthorne Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2024
First Floor Flat 33 Langthorne Street London
Sold Feb 2023
29 Langthorne Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2021
19 Langthorne Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2020
1a Langthorne Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2019
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
SW6 6QB
Closest school
0.2 km
Queen's Manor School and Special Needs Unit. 66 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.