Get started4 Harbledown Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 5TP). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 16.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,388,000 is 30.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£969/sq ft) was about 168.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 175 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in February 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
4 Harbledown Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jun 2025
Extension: Single storey
Erection of rear roof extension, including erection of railings and screens around the flat roof of the existing back addition, at the third floor level in connection with its use as a terrace; erection of a single storey extension to the side of the existing back addition at ground floor level; excavation of part of front and rear garden areas to form lightwells, in connection with the enlargement of the existing basement.
4 Harbledown Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2009.
£2,388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.9% per year over 7 years.
£1,825,000
Growth on file: 16.9% per year over 7 years.
On habitable rooms, 4 Harbledown Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£10,429
Street avg £8,660
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parsons Green — tram stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

22 February 2016Most recent
£1,825,000
+196.3%over 6 years6 March 2009
£616,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 5TP: £660,000 (2024–2021).
2a Second Floor Flat Harbledown Road London
Sold Aug 2024
2a Harbledown Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2024
16 Harbledown Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2023
14 Harbledown Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2021
4a Harbledown Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
SW6 5LP
Closest school
0.1 km
Holy Cross RC School. 63 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.