Get started45 Hestercombe Avenue is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 5LL). It has a recorded floor area of 200 m² (around 2153 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,424,000 is 19.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£944/sq ft) was about 97.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 200 m² the property is well over the postcode median (146 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold March 2021 for £2,032,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a basement excavation, an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
45 Hestercombe Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
45 Hestercombe Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Excavation of front garden and part of rear garden to form lightwells, in connection with the enlargement of the basement.
45 Hestercombe Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£2,424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 22 years.
£2,032,500
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 22 years.
45 Hestercombe Avenue is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£10,163
Street avg £8,613
Floor Area
200 m²
Street avg 213 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Munster Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a rear extension on top of existing back addition at second floor level
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 March 2021Most recent
£2,032,500
+93.6%over 10 years9 August 2010
£1,050,000
+57.4%over 8 years15 November 2001
£666,935
+73.9%over 2 years20 May 1999
£383,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 5LL: £2,010,000 (2023–2022).
29 Hestercombe Avenue Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2023
Flat B 19 Hestercombe Avenue London
Sold Jun 2023
23 Hestercombe Avenue Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2022
49 Hestercombe Avenue Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2022
59 Hestercombe Avenue Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2022
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
SW6 5LP
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's Walham Green Church of England Primary School. 65 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00