Get started41 Hestercombe Avenue is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 5LL). It has a recorded floor area of 187 m² (around 2013 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,571,000 is 30.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£981/sq ft) was about 90.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,975,000 in July 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 187 m² it's 28.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (146 m² median across 31 EPCs).
41 Hestercombe Avenue has 5 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear extension at second floor level, on top of existing back addition; Alteration to existing window to rear roof extension; Installation of a rooflight in the front roofslope.
41 Hestercombe Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£2,571,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 19 years.
£1,975,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 41 Hestercombe Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,561
Street avg £8,587
Floor Area
187 m²
Street avg 214 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Munster Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear extension at second floor level, on top of existing back addition; installation of a new window to replace existing (rear elevation at roof level); installation of a rooflight in the front roofslope.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 July 2018Most recent
£1,975,000
+158.2%over 12 years31 October 2005
£765,000
+8.5%over 2 years30 December 2002
£705,000
+21.6%over 1 year12 June 2001
£580,000
+80.4%over 2 years24 February 1999
£321,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 5LL: £2,010,000 (2023–2022).
29 Hestercombe Avenue Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2023
Flat B 19 Hestercombe Avenue London
Sold Jun 2023
23 Hestercombe Avenue Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2022
49 Hestercombe Avenue Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2022
59 Hestercombe Avenue Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
SW6 5DP
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's Walham Green Church of England Primary School. 65 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.