Get started65 Winchendon Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 5DH). It has a recorded floor area of 191 m² (around 2056 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,211/sq ft) was about 170.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 191 m² it's 15.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (165 m² median across 33 EPCs). Sold May 2022 for £2,490,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
65 Winchendon Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
65 Winchendon Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single-storey rear extension, to the side of the existing back addition (replacing the existing extension in this location).
65 Winchendon Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£2,587,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 22 years.
£2,490,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 22 years.
65 Winchendon Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£13,037
Street avg £8,336
Floor Area
191 m²
Street avg 174 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Radipole Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension, to the side and rear of the existing back addition.
31 May 2022Most recent
£2,490,000
+333.0%over 22 years3 May 2000
£575,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 5DH: £1,350,000 (2025–2023).
Flat A 23 Winchendon Road London
Sold Jun 2025
15 Winchendon Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2024
63 Winchendon Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Feb 2024
Ground Floor Flat 49 Winchendon Road London
Sold Dec 2023
17 Winchendon Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2023
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
SW6 5DP
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's Walham Green Church of England Primary School. 64 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.