Get started17 Winchendon Road is a mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 5DH). It has a recorded floor area of 193 m² (around 2077 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,083/sq ft) was about 141.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £2,250,000 in September 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 193 m² it's 17% larger than the typical home in the postcode (165 m² median across 33 EPCs).
17 Winchendon Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
17 Winchendon Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a single storey extension, to the side of the existing back addition.
Price for 17 Winchendon Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£2,354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 25 years.
£2,250,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 17 Winchendon Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£11,658
Street avg £8,399
Floor Area
193 m²
Street avg 174 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Radipole Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension, to the side of the existing back addition.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 September 2023Most recent
£2,250,000
+171.1%over 18 years23 March 2005
£830,000
+71.1%over 5 years4 May 1999
£485,000
+45.2%over 6 months20 October 1998
£334,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 5DH: £1,350,000 (2025–2023).
Flat A 23 Winchendon Road London
Sold Jun 2025
15 Winchendon Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2024
63 Winchendon Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Feb 2024
Ground Floor Flat 49 Winchendon Road London
Sold Dec 2023
25 Winchendon Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2023
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
SW6 5DA
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's Walham Green Church of England Primary School. 64 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.