Get started29 Winchendon Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 5DH). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1757 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 14.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,649,000 sits 51.6% above the 2009 sale of £1,087,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£619/sq ft) was about 38.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a basement excavation and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
29 Winchendon Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Mar 2019
Excavation of front garden and part of rear garden to form lightwells, in connection with the creation of a new basement
29 Winchendon Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£1,649,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.4% per year over 13 years.
£1,087,500
Growth on file: 14.4% per year over 13 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 29 Winchendon Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,664
Street avg £8,626
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Radipole Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension, to the side of the existing back addition to replace existing; excavation of the front and rear gardens to form lightwells in connection with the creation of a new basement and construction of an external staircase from basement to garden level.
22 June 2009Most recent
£1,087,500
+22.9%over 4 years29 June 2004
£885,000
+77.7%over 6 years30 June 1997
£498,000
+162.1%over 11 months16 July 1996
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 5DH: £1,350,000 (2025–2023).
Flat A 23 Winchendon Road London
Sold Jun 2025
15 Winchendon Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2024
63 Winchendon Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Feb 2024
Ground Floor Flat 49 Winchendon Road London
Sold Dec 2023
17 Winchendon Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2023
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
SW6 5LP
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's Walham Green Church of England Primary School. 64 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.