Get started27 Winchendon Road is a six-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 5DH). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,057/sq ft) was about 135.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
27 Winchendon Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Oct 2024
27 Winchendon Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension, to the side and rear of the existing back addition; excavation of front garden and part of rear garden to form lightwells, in connection with the enlargement of the basement.
27 Winchendon Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£1,948,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 20 years.
£1,900,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 27 Winchendon Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£11,377
Street avg £8,412
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Radipole Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a rear roof extension.
1 June 2015Most recent
£1,900,000
+169.5%over 11 years5 September 2003
£705,000
+22.6%over 3 years5 November 1999
£575,000
+79.7%over 4 years10 July 1995
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 5DH: £1,350,000 (2025–2023).
Flat A 23 Winchendon Road London
Sold Jun 2025
15 Winchendon Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2024
63 Winchendon Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Feb 2024
Ground Floor Flat 49 Winchendon Road London
Sold Dec 2023
17 Winchendon Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2023
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
SW6 5LP
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's Walham Green Church of England Primary School. 64 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.