Get started26 Burnthwaite Road is a mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 5BE). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged London HPI: -0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,119,000 is 19.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£790/sq ft) was about 32.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 110 m² it's 23.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 27 EPCs). Last sale on file: £935,000 in May 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2026
26 Burnthwaite Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear roof extension; installation of 3no rooflights in the front roofslope.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.9% per year over 4 years.
£935,000
Growth on file: -0.9% per year over 4 years.
Habitable Rooms for 26 Burnthwaite Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,500
Street avg £8,523
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North End Road Walham Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

21 May 2021Most recent
£935,000
-3.6%over 3 years12 July 2017
£970,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 5BE: £1,435,000 (2024–2022).
50 Burnthwaite Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2024
32 Burnthwaite Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jan 2024
Flat 1 22 Burnthwaite Road London
Sold Nov 2022
58 Burnthwaite Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2022
40 Burnthwaite Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Feb 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SW6 5EF
Closest school
0.1 km
The Fulham Boys School. 63 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.