Get startedFlat 1 is a mid-terrace house in London (SW6 4DU). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. At 43 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (27–43 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (41 versus a best of 70). The latest certificate (May 2025) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). Main heating runs on electricity.
Today's modelled estimate of £669,000 is 20.4% below the 2018 sale of £840,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,815/sq ft) was about 270.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Last sold in January 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
Flat 1 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£669,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£840,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Flat 1 is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£19,535
Street avg £11,028
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Munster Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 January 2018Most recent
£840,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 4DU: £529,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SW6 4QL
Closest school
0.3 km
Thomas's Academy. 61 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB