Get started21 Dancer Road is a mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 4DU). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). At 42 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 22–243 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 16 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,029/sq ft) was about 102.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £465,000.
21 Dancer Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£502,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 28 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 28 years.
21 Dancer Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£11,071
Street avg £11,557
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Munster Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Ventilation system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2025Most recent
£465,000
+328.6%over 27 years7 July 1997
£108,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 4DU: £532,500 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SW6 4NU
Closest school
0.3 km
Thomas's Academy. 61 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.