Get started35 Chipstead Street is a six-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 3SR). It has a recorded floor area of 233 m² (around 2508 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band H. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £3,680,000 is 33.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,096/sq ft) was about 61.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £2,750,000.
35 Chipstead Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear extension at second floor level, over part of the existing back addition; replacement of existing rooflight of the existing rear roof extension with a new rooflight; installation of French doors and a Juliette balcony to the rear elevation of the existing rear roof extension; insertion of a new side window on first floor level; alterations to existing rooflights of the existing single storey side extension; installation of new bi-folding doors to the rear elevation at ground floor level; and excavation under the front footpath in connection with the enlargement of the existing basement.
Price for 35 Chipstead Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£3,680,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 23 years.
£2,750,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 23 years.
35 Chipstead Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£11,803
Street avg £11,465
Floor Area
233 m²
Street avg 268 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Irene Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 April 2019Most recent
£2,750,000
+125.4%over 15 years9 January 2004
£1,220,000
+171.1%over 8 years31 October 1995
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 3SR: £3,264,000 (2024–2022).
27 Chipstead Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2024
65 Chipstead Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2024
3 Chipstead Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2023
19 Chipstead Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2023
29 Chipstead Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2022
CO₂ Emissions
9.8 t/year
Street avg 9.4 t/year
SW6 3SR
Closest school
0.4 km
Lady Margaret School. 63 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.