Get started29 Chipstead Street is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 3SR). It has a recorded floor area of 248 m² (around 2669 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,330/sq ft) was about 110% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £3,550,000 in August 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
29 Chipstead Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
29 Chipstead Street has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear extension at second floor level over part of the existing back addition; infilling of the existing rooflights and installation of a new enlarged rooflight in the rear roofslope.
29 Chipstead Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2004.
£3,519,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 18 years.
£3,550,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 18 years.
29 Chipstead Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£14,315
Street avg £11,345
Floor Area
248 m²
Street avg 267 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Irene Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear extension at second floor level, over part of the existing back addition.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
8 August 2022Most recent
£3,550,000
+35.5%over 10 years15 September 2011
£2,620,000
+46.8%over 5 years11 May 2006
£1,785,000
+87.9%over 1 year30 June 2004
£950,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 3SR: £3,264,000 (2024–2022).
27 Chipstead Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2024
65 Chipstead Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2024
3 Chipstead Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2023
19 Chipstead Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2023
13 Chipstead Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2022
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 9.5 t/year
SW6 3AS
Closest school
0.4 km
Lady Margaret School. 63 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.