Get started23 Dymock Street is a mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 3ET). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £1,141,000 is 40.9% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£710/sq ft) was about 58.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 May 2022
23 Dymock Street has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Rear of property
Retention of a part single, part two storey rear extension.
23 Dymock Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£810,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
23 Dymock Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£7,642
Street avg £7,407
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Townmead Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear roof extension involving an increase of ridge height by 390mm; erection of a part one part two storey rear extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 September 2012Most recent
£810,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 3ET: £1,060,000 (2025–2022).
35 Dymock Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2025
29 Dymock Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2024
15 Dymock Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Feb 2024
1b Dymock Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Feb 2024
33 Dymock Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2022
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SW6 3RL
Closest school
0.4 km
The Hurlingham Academy. 65 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB