Get started3 Clancarty Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 3AH). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,387,000 is 19.1% below the 2024 sale of £2,950,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,746/sq ft) was about 346.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £2,950,000 in July 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jul 2025
Extension: Rear of property
Excavation of front garden and part of rear garden to form lightwells, in connection with the enlargement of the basement; erection of a single storey rear extension.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2012.
£2,387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 12 years.
£2,950,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 3 Clancarty Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£18,790
Street avg £7,782
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 179 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sands End / Hazlebury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear roof extension; erection of a rear extension at second floor level over part of the existing back addition; erection of a single storey rear extension to the side of the existing back addition; excavation of the front and rear garden to form lightwells in connection with the creation of a new basement.
8 July 2024Most recent
£2,950,000
+61.6%over 8 years29 January 2016
£1,825,000
+58.7%over 3 years20 February 2012
£1,150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 3AH: £1,860,000 (2022–2013).
21 Clancarty Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jan 2022
25 Clancarty Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2015
31 Clancarty Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2014
45 Clancarty Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2013
43 Clancarty Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2013
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
SW6 3AS
Closest school
0.3 km
Langford Primary School. 66 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low