Get started10 Elbe Street is a mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 2QP). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. At 70 m² this is the 32nd smallest of 58 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–133 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 58 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2018.
Sale prices here have lagged London HPI: -4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £909,000 is 10.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,088/sq ft) was about 73.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include subdivision, an extension, new windows and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £820,000 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Conversion of the existing single family dwelling house into 2no. two bedroom self-contained flats.
10 Elbe Street saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£909,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.4% per year over 7 years.
£820,000
Growth on file: -4.4% per year over 7 years.
On years held, 10 Elbe Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£11,714
Street avg £8,456
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bagleys Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Extension: Single storey
Retention of single storey rear extensions with a flat roof to the side of the existing back additions to both properties at 10 and 12 Elbe Street.
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 August 2022Most recent
£820,000
+17.1%over 3 years28 February 2019
£700,000
-38.3%over 3 years28 May 2015
£1,135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 2QP: £640,000 (2024–2022).
Flat B 60 Elbe Street London
Sold Nov 2024
Flat 1 64 Elbe Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2024
43 Elbe Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Feb 2024
41 Elbe Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2023
29 Elbe Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
SW6 2QE
Closest school
0.2 km
Langford Primary School. 66 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.