Get started91 Stephendale Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 2LT). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,759,000 is 11.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£903/sq ft) was about 45.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 162 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 52 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold March 2021 for £1,575,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
91 Stephendale Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension to the side of the existing back addition.
91 Stephendale Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£1,759,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 23 years.
£1,575,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 91 Stephendale Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,722
Street avg £8,683
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
William Morris Way/Sainsbury's — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2021Most recent
£1,575,000
+83.3%over 9 years31 January 2012
£859,250
+10.9%over 4 years27 July 2007
£775,000
+175.8%over 8 years26 February 1999
£281,000
-12.2%over 9 months5 June 1998
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 2LT: £1,050,000 (2024–2023).
First Floor Flat 23 Stephendale Road London
Sold Dec 2024
43 Stephendale Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2024
97 Stephendale Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2024
Flat A 83 Stephendale Road London
Sold Oct 2023
Ground Floor Flat 23 Stephendale Road London
Sold Feb 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
SW6 2RT
Closest school
0.4 km
Langford Primary School. 65 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.