Get started77 Stephendale Road is a six-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 2LT). It has a recorded floor area of 179 m² (around 1927 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 179 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 52 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2015–2022, sale prices here grew 0.4% per year, broadly in step with London's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £1,864,000 is 16.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£828/sq ft) was about 43.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £1,595,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
77 Stephendale Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Dec 2024
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Alteration to roof of existing back addition at first floor level; replacement of existing doors and Juliet balcony with french doors and glass balcony to rear elevation of back addition at first floor level; erection of a single storey rear extension, to the side of the existing back addition; installation of three velux rooflights into front roof slope.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,864,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 7 years.
£1,595,000
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 7 years.
On floor area, 77 Stephendale Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,911
Street avg £8,757
Floor Area
179 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
William Morris Way/Sainsbury's — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

11 April 2022Most recent
£1,595,000
+2.6%over 6 years31 July 2015
£1,555,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 2LT: £1,050,000 (2024–2023).
First Floor Flat 23 Stephendale Road London
Sold Dec 2024
43 Stephendale Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2024
97 Stephendale Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2024
Flat A 83 Stephendale Road London
Sold Oct 2023
Ground Floor Flat 23 Stephendale Road London
Sold Feb 2023
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
SW6 2HJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Langford Primary School. 65 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.