Get started53 55 is a mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 2LT). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£952/sq ft) was about 57.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £727,500 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
53 55's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 May 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£691,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 22 years.
£727,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 53 55 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£10,246
Street avg £9,005
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
William Morris Way/Sainsbury's — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

4 February 2021Most recent
£727,500
+832.7%over 5 years23 September 2015
£78,000
-83.9%over 3 years4 July 2012
£485,000
+4.3%over 1 year17 September 2010
£465,000
+19.2%over 3 years20 September 2006
£389,950
+2337.2%over 4 years9 August 2002
£16,000
-93.4%over 3 years2 July 1999
£242,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 2LT: £1,050,000 (2024–2023).
First Floor Flat 23 Stephendale Road London
Sold Dec 2024
43 Stephendale Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2024
97 Stephendale Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2024
Flat A 83 Stephendale Road London
Sold Oct 2023
Ground Floor Flat 23 Stephendale Road London
Sold Feb 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SW6 2RX
Closest school
0.4 km
Langford Primary School. 65 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.