Get started5 Gilstead Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 2LG). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,653,000 is 35.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£735/sq ft) was about 50.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning application is currently pending a decision in 2020. At 154 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £1,218,750 in March 2020.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear extension at second floor level, over part of the existing back addition.
5 Gilstead Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£1,653,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 19 years.
£1,218,750
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 5 Gilstead Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,914
Street avg £8,652
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sands End / Hazlebury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 March 2020Most recent
£1,218,750
+146.2%over 19 years7 November 2000
£495,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 2LG: £815,000 (2025–2023).
12 Gilstead Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2025
20 Gilstead Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2024
Upper Floor Flat 48 Gilstead Road London
Sold Oct 2024
48 Gilstead Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2024
44 Gilstead Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SW6 2RT
Closest school
0.1 km
Langford Primary School. 65 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.