Get started29 Broughton Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 2LE). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£984/sq ft) was about 101.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 151 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £1,600,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 29 Broughton Road.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear extension at second floor level, on top of existing back addition.
Price for 29 Broughton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£1,647,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£1,600,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
29 Broughton Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£10,596
Street avg £9,388
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 178 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sands End / Hazlebury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension, to the side and rear of the existing back addition.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 July 2024Most recent
£1,600,000
+191.4%over 18 years29 September 2005
£549,000
+32.3%over 3 years28 March 2002
£415,000
+23.9%over 2 years23 December 1999
£335,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 2LE: £1,480,000 (2025–2024).
Flat B 3 Broughton Road London
Sold Oct 2025
53 Broughton Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2024
11 Broughton Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2024
45 Broughton Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2024
41 Broughton Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2024
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
SW6 2RT
Closest school
0.1 km
Langford Primary School. 65 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.