Get started7 Bovingdon Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 2AP). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (April 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump.
4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for tree works is awaiting a decision. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £2,132,000 is 21.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£985/sq ft) was about 73.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £1,750,000.
7 Bovingdon Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
An application for tree works is currently awaiting a decision.
T1 - REAR Garden - Eucalyptus - 2-3 metre crown reduction to previous pollard points. The request is for cyclical maintenance.
7 Bovingdon Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,750,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 7 Bovingdon Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£10,606
Street avg £9,799
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 205 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bovingdon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Rear garden. Blue Eucalyptus, selective pruning to upper brances (approx 2.5 - 3.5 m.)
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 July 2018Most recent
£1,750,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 2AP: £2,152,000 (2024–2022).
28 Bovingdon Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2024
14 Bovingdon Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2024
18 Bovingdon Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jan 2024
58 Bovingdon Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2022
11 Bovingdon Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
SW6 2RT
Closest school
0.3 km
Langford Primary School. 64 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB