Get started5 Bovingdon Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 2AP). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. At 71 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–279 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 33 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension, a basement excavation and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for tree works is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,439/sq ft) was about 154.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it sits well below the postcode median (165 m² across 43 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £1,100,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Bovingdon Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jun 2020
An application for tree works is currently awaiting a decision.
T1 Willow - rear garden: Reduce height by 3m, reduce the lateral spread by 2m to previous points T2 Silver Birch - rear garden: reduce by 2-3m in height and 1-2m from the lateral spread to previous points
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£1,050,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 19 years.
£1,100,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 5 Bovingdon Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£15,493
Street avg £7,482
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bovingdon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear extension at second floor level, over part of the existing back addition.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 July 2021Most recent
£1,100,000
+10.0%over 4 years23 September 2016
£1,000,000
+22.0%over 3 years4 December 2012
£820,000
+124.7%over 10 years7 August 2002
£365,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 2AP: £2,152,000 (2024–2022).
28 Bovingdon Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2024
14 Bovingdon Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2024
18 Bovingdon Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jan 2024
58 Bovingdon Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2022
11 Bovingdon Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SW6 2RX
Closest school
0.3 km
Langford Primary School. 64 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.