Get started21a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 1LH). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 63 m² this is the 9th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 20–190 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (98 m² across 38 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £643,000 is 13.2% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£838/sq ft) was about 61.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
21a has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension to the side and rear of the existing back addition; excavation of the rear garden and part of the rear of the application building, to lower the ground floor level by 600mm.
21a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£643,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£568,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 21a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,016
Street avg £7,979
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North End Road Market — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of a single storey rear extension, to the side and rear of the existing back addition.
17 October 2014Most recent
£568,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 1LH: £728,000 (2023–2021).
7a Anselm Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2023
49 Anselm Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2023
First Floor Flat 25 Anselm Road London
Sold Oct 2022
25a Anselm Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2021
69 Anselm Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SW6 1SQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Fulham Primary School. 67 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB