Get started31 Barclay Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 1EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. At 54 m² this is the 4th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–284 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 29 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion, new windows and subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,075/sq ft) was about 96.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £625,000.
31 Barclay Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear roof extension, erection of a rear extension at second floor level over part of the existing back addition and installation of 2no. rooflights in the front roofslope; replacement of all single-glazed windows with double-glazed windows; the erection of a bin store at upper ground floor level within the front garden; and the conversion of existing four-bedroom maisonette at ground and first floor level into 2no. self-contained flats, consisting of a one bedroom one person flat at upper ground floor level and a two bedroom four person flat at first and second floor levels.
£620,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£625,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 31 Barclay Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£11,574
Street avg £8,669
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fulham Broadway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear roof extension; erection of a rear extension at second floor level, over part of the existing back addition; installation of 2no. rooflights in the front roofslope.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 October 2024Most recent
£625,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 1EJ: £1,151,000 (2025–2024).
3a Barclay Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2025
5 Barclay Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2025
Flat 3 25 Barclay Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2025
Flat 2 25 Barclay Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2024
7 Barclay Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2024
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SW6 1JP
Closest school
0.2 km
The Fulham Boys School. 65 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB