Get startedFlat 2 is an end-of-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 1DU). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 40 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (40–54 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,032/sq ft) was about 41% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £444,500 — fresh data. At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (63 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Flat 2's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Flat 2 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 28 years.
£444,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for Flat 2 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£11,113
Street avg £9,565
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chelsea Village — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

6 February 2025Most recent
£444,500
+226.8%over 25 years30 April 1999
£136,000
+41.7%over 2 years27 March 1997
£96,000
+42.2%16 October 1996
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 1DU: £1,100,000 (2024–2020).
436 Fulham Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2024
Flat 1 438 Fulham Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Feb 2023
440a Fulham Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2022
440b Fulham Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2022
422 428 Fulham Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2020
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
SW6 1AA
Closest school
0.2 km
The London Oratory School. 65 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.