Get started440a is a semi-detached house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 1DU). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft) and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £881,000 is 19.9% below the 2022 sale of £1,100,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,065/sq ft) was about 56.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 96 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold May 2022 for £1,100,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extensions and associated external alterations to nos. 440A and 440B Fulham Road; erection of a single storey side porch extension to no. 440A and a single storey front porch extension to no. 440B Fulham Road.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£881,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 19 years.
£1,100,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 19 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chelsea Village — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

30 May 2022Most recent
£1,100,000
+7.3%over 4 years15 February 2018
£1,025,000
+46.4%over 2 years17 December 2015
£700,000
+89.2%over 12 years12 February 2003
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 1DU: £635,000 (2025–2020).