Get startedFlat 6 is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in London (SW4 9SH). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since December 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£982/sq ft) was about 118.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in June 2016.
Flat 6 sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Flat 6 saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£635,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 10 years.
£645,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 10 years.
Flat 6 is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£10,574
Street avg £7,091
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sisters Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2016Most recent
£645,000
+53.6%over 3 years27 July 2012
£420,000
+23.5%over 5 years1 September 2006
£340,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 9SH: £635,000 (2025–2021).
Flat 1 109 Clapham Common North Side London
Sold Feb 2025
Flat 1 108 Clapham Common North Side London
Sold Jun 2023
Flat 2 108 Clapham Common North Side London
Sold Nov 2022
Flat 5 107 Clapham Common North Side London
Sold Aug 2022
Flat 3 107 Clapham Common North Side London
Sold Nov 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SW4 9EX
Closest school
0.5 km
Belleville Wix Academy. 69 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.