Get startedFlat 1 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in London (SW4 9SH). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. At 88 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (60–88 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £649,000 is 26% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£544/sq ft) was about 16.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). A recent sale: £515,000 in February 2025. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history at Flat 1 is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Lime (rear garden): Reduce crown by a maximum of 30% and lift crown to clear building by 1.5m.
Flat 1 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£649,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 28 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 28 years.
On years held, Flat 1 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,852
Street avg £7,354
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sisters Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

Limes x2 (furthest from house): Reduce crown by a maximum of 30%, thin by 30% and lift to 5m. Lime (nearest the house): Reduce crown no further than previous pollard points.
28 February 2025Most recent
£515,000
+3.0%over 17 years19 November 2007
£499,999
+66.1%over 3 years16 February 2004
£301,000
+137.0%over 7 years13 November 1996
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 9SH: £635,000 (2023–2021).
Flat 1 108 Clapham Common North Side London
Sold Jun 2023
Flat 2 108 Clapham Common North Side London
Sold Nov 2022
Flat 5 107 Clapham Common North Side London
Sold Aug 2022
Flat 3 107 Clapham Common North Side London
Sold Nov 2021
Flat 3 109 Clapham Common North Side London
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SW4 9EX
Closest school
0.5 km
Belleville Wix Academy. 69 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.